CHAIRKatie Perrior
PRINCIPAL DIRECTOR (Membership, Business and Parliamentary Liaison, Editor and Events)Adam Honeysett-Watts
DEPUTY DIRECTOR (As above)Aisha Vance-Cuthbert
DIRECTOR
(CiC Census 2020 and CiC-Start 2020)
Alec Zetter
DIRECTOR
(Women’s Lead)
Laura Dunn
LEAD
(Young Professionals)
Finley Morris
INDUSTRY PATRONS*CO-FOUNDERS
Gavin Ellwood
Iain Anderson
Kevin Bell*
Kulveer Ranger
Lionel Zetter*
Mike Love*
Charles Lewington*
Francis Ingham*
Ian Twinn*
Katherine Sykes*
Nicola Bates*
Simon Nayyar*

PARLIAMENTARY PATRONS (‘THE CONSERVATIVE COMMUNICATIONS CAUCUS’):

Alex Stafford MP (Rother Valley, 2019-)

  • Member of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
  • MHP Communications, FleishmanHillard, Instinctif Partners, WWF-UK and Shell

Andrew Lewer MBE MP (Northampton South, 2017-)

  • Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Publishing
  • Briefly worked in publishing

Andy Carter MP (Warrington South, 2019-)

  • Member of the Committee of Privileges and Committee on Standards, and Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Media Group
  • GMG Radio

The Rt Hon. The Baroness McIntosh (of Pickering, 2015-)

  • Member of the EU Environment Sub-Committee and Co-Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Water Group
  • MEP for Essex North East then Essex North and Suffolk South (1989-99) and MP for Vale of York then Thirsk and Malton (1997-2015), during which time she was Shadow Minister for Culture, Media and Sport, Transport, Foreign Affairs, Work and Pensions, and Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Anthony Browne MP (South Cambridgeshire, 2019-)

  • Member of the Treasury Committee
  • BBC, The Observer, The Times, Localis, Policy Exchange, Mayor of London and London Development Agency, Morgan Stanley and British Bankers’ Association

The Rt Hon. Conor Burns MP (Bournemouth West, 2010-)

  • DeHavilland, PLMR, Member of the Education Select Committee, Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister of State for Northern Ireland, Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, Member of the Administration Committee, Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and Minister of State for Trade Policy

Damian Collins MP (Folkestone and Hythe, 2010-)

  • Conservative Research Department, M&C Saatchi, Influence Communications, Lexington Communications and Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Dean Russell MP (Watford, 2019-)

  • Member of the Health and Social Care Committee, Human Rights (Joint Committee) and the Speaker’s Advisory Committee on Works of Art
  • Bluewave, Reading Room, iConcertina Creative, Precedent Communications, FleishmanHillard, LEWIS PR and Epifny Consulting & Win That Pitch

The Rt Hon. The Lord Vaizey (of Didcot, 2020-)

  • The Conservative Party, MP for Wantage (2005-19), during which time he was Shadow Minister for Culture, Media and Sport, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy, and Member of the Speaker’s Advisory Committee on Works of Art

Elliot Colburn MP (Carshalton and Wallington, 2019-)

  • Member of the Petitions Committee, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) and Women and Equalities Committee
  • NHS South West London Health and Care Partnership

The Rt Hon. Esther McVey MP (Tatton, 2017- and Wirral West, 2010-15)

  • Member of the Panel of Chairs
  • GMTV, Parliamentary Private Secretary to Minister of State for Employment, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Disabled People, Minister of State for Employment, Hume Brophy, Deputy Chief Government Whip, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and Minister of State for Housing and Planning

Gary Sambrook MP (Birmingham Northfield, 2019-)

  • Member of the Regulatory Reform Committee, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union and Ecclesiastical Committee
  • The Conservative Party

Greg Smith MP (Buckingham, 2019-)

  • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee and Transport Committee
  • Freelance in print, design and marketing, serving clients across the manufacturing, medical technology and charity sectors

The Rt Hon. The Lord Black (of Brentwood, 2010-)

  • Member of the Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee
  • Conservative Research Department, Special Adviser to the Secretary of State for Energy, Westminster Strategy, Good Relations, Press Complaints Commission, The Conservative Party and Telegraph Media Group

Imran Ahmad Khan MP (Wakefield, 2019-)

  • Syrian Media Centre, Xain Research & Communication and M&C Saatchi

The Rt Hon. John Whittingdale OBE MP (Maldon, 2010-, Maldon and East Chelmsford, 1997-2010 and South Colchester and Maldon, 1992-97) )

  • Minister of State for Media and Data
  • The Conservative Party, 10 Downing Street, Opposition Whip, Shadow Treasury Spokesperson, Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, Culture, Media and Sport, and Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Vice-Chair of the Conservative Party 1922 Committee, and Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Jonathan Lord MP (Woking, 2010-)

  • Saatchi & Saatchi

Joy Morrissey MP (Beaconsfield, 2019-)

  • The Centre for Social Justice

Lia Nici MP (Great Grimsby, 2019-)

  • Member of the Backbench Business Committee
  • Estuary TV

The Rt Hon. Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, 2005-)

  • Member of the Administration Committee and Panel of Chairs
  • Grey Advertising, Texaco, Shadow Minister for Education, Work and Pensions, and Children, Young People and Families, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and Minister for Women and Equalities, and Chair of the Women and Equalities Committee

Mark Logan MP (Bolton North East, 2019-)

  • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
  • EBF and Foreign & Commonwealth Office

Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, 2015-)

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Digital Infrastructure)
  • The Telegraph, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Broadband and Digital Communication, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) and Assistant Government Whip

Mims Davies MP (Mid Sussex, 2019- and Eastleigh, 2015-19)

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Employment)
  • Local radio presenter, reporter and producer, Automobile Association, Police, Sussex Safer Roads Partnership, Assistant Government Whip, Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Wales, and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Minister for Sport and Civil Society)

Nickie Aiken MP (Cities of London and Westminster, 2019-)

  • Parliamentary Private Secretary at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • Bradford & Bingley, Liquid PR, Backbench Business Committee and Women and Equalities Committee

Paul Bristow MP (Peterborough, 2019-)

  • Member of the Health and Social Care Committee
  • Morgan Allen Moore, PB Political Consulting and Association of Professional Political Consultants

Paul Holmes MP (Eastleigh, 2019-)

  • Member of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) and Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
  • Portland, Clarion Housing Group, and Special Adviser to the Chairman of the Party, Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Education

Paul Scully MP (Sutton and Cheam, 2015-)

  • Minister for London and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Labour Markets)
  • Nudge Factor

The Lord Ranger CBE (2019-)

  • Sun Mark

Richard Bacon MP (South Norfolk, 2001-)

  • Member of the Public Accounts Commission, International Development Committee and International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
  • Financial journalism, Brunswick and the English Word Factory

Richard Holden MP (North West Durham, 2019-)

  • Member of the Public Accounts Committee and European Statutory Instruments Committee
  • The Conservative Party, Vodafone, and Special Adviser to the Leader of the House of Lords as well as Secretaries of State for Defence and Education

Rob Butler MP (Aylesbury, 2019-)

  • Member of the Justice Committee
  • BBC, Channel 5, and Butler Corporate Communications and Media

The Rt Hon. Robert Halfon MP (Harlow, 2010-)

  • Chairman of the Education Committee and thus Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)
  • Market Access

Ruth Edwards MP (Rushcliffe, 2019-)

  • Member of the Home Affairs Committee
  • Policy Exchange, techUK and BT

Saqib Bhatti MBE MP (Meriden, 2019-)

  • Parliamentary Private Secretary at the Department for International Trade and Government Equalities Office
  • Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe, Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce and Conservative Environment Network

Simon Fell MP (Barrow and Furness, 2019-)

  • Member of the Home Affairs Committee
  • Irton-Fell Consultants and Cifas

Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, 2015-)

  • Chair of the Northern Ireland Committee and thus Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)
  • Charles Barker, Ketchum, PPS Group, Environmental Services Association, Community Connect, Four Communications and Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Simon Jupp MP (East Devon, 2019-)

  • Member of the Transport Committee and Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
  • Presenter and journalist for Radio Exe, Plymouth South FM, Radio Plymouth, Spirit FM, North Norfolk Radio, BBC Radio Solent and ITV Channel TV, The Conservative Party, and Special Adviser to the Mayor of the West of England and First Secretary of State and Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Siobhan Baillie MP (Stroud, 2019-)

  • Member of the Work and Pensions Committee, and FE Ambassador
  • OnePlusOne

The Lord Gilbert (of Panteg, 2015-)

  • Chairman of the Communications and Digital Committee
  • The Conservative Party, 10 Downing Street and Populus

Steve Brine MP (Winchester, 2010-)

  • Member of the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee, and Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-Committee on Online Harms and Disinformation
  • BBC, WGN and Azalea Group

Theo Clarke MP (Stafford, 2019-)

  • Member of the International Development Committee and Chair of the International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact as well as Member of the Speaker’s Advisory Committee on Works of Art and Women and Equalities
  • Conservative Friends of International Development

Tom Hunt MP (Ipswich, 2019-)

  • Member of the Education Committee and Petitions Committee
  • Countryside Alliance

Tracey Crouch MP (Chatham and Aylesford, 2010-)

  • Parliament, Harcourt Public Affairs, Aviva and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

For transparency: For almost a decade, Conservatives in Communications has existed as an independent and informal industry network for professionals, backed by industry and parliamentary patrons. 586 supporters* receive our e-newsletters and many more follow us on social media. All participants are invited to read and submit original content, and attend, host and sponsor events. 43 parliamentary patrons* (five peers and now 38 MPs) have worked or have an interest in communications (PR, public affairs, policy-making, digital, marketing, events, publishing, journalism and advertising), voluntarily signed-up to us and receive no benefits or privileges of any kind. We thank them for their support.

* Information as of September 22, 2020.